Followers 0
[…] I worked a werck on 684 during the morning rush hour. ONE trooper on scene. after two more PIAAs occurred due to northbounc rubberneckers, we closed all lanes in both directions. Got lots of troopers, then. But even after that, we have probably an even better working relationship with all PDs in our area. In those areas where there are authority problems between PD, EMS, FD, well, maybe you should all get together and set up some workable options.

RANT OVER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the only controlling language I can find in New York State law is Article 176-a in Town Laws.

"§ 176-a. Duties of chief and assistant chiefs of fire department of

fire district. 1. The chief shall, under the direction of the board of

fire commissioners, have exclusive control of the members of the fire

department of the fire district at all fires, inspections, reviews and

other occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade; he shall

also have supervision of the engines, fire trucks, pumpers, hose wagons

and other apparatus and of the equipment and other property used for the

prevention or extinguishment of fire and of all officers and employees

of the fire department. He shall see that the rules and regulations of

the board of fire commissioners are observed and that the orders of the

board of fire commissioners are duly executed. ..."

For village fire departments there is also Article 10-1018 which pretty much says the same thing. From Village Laws

"§ 10-1018 Duties of chief and assistants. The chief shall be president

of the council and of the meetings of the fire department. He shall,