Followers 0
[…] other occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade; he shall

also have supervision of the engines, fire trucks, pumpers, hose wagons

and other apparatus and of the equipment and other property used for the

prevention or extinguishment of fire and of all officers and employees

of the fire department. He shall see that the rules and regulations of

the board of fire commissioners are observed and that the orders of the

board of fire commissioners are duly executed. ..."

For village fire departments there is also Article 10-1018 which pretty much says the same thing. From Village Laws

"§ 10-1018 Duties of chief and assistants. The chief shall be president

of the council and of the meetings of the fire department. He shall,

under the direction of a separate board of fire commissioners, if any,

have exclusive control of the members at all fires, inspections and

reviews, the supervision of the engines, hose and other apparatus owned

by the village for the prevention or extinguishment of fires, of all

property owned by the fire department, and of all officers and employees

thereof elected or employed by the council or by a separate board of

fire commissioners, if any. "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Then if he responded at all, he is in violation of the law. Since "ALL" ff's in NYS are required to meet the standard BEFORE they are ever allowed to respond on a call.

Unified Command with PD as lead. NRFD & NRPD CIU have cross trained.