Followers 0
[…] Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even agencies receiving public money are not necessarily required to answer FOIL requests. An agency contracted by a municipality for service would be exempt.

But would their contracts with the municipalities and any required performance reports submitted to them be covered?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was an opinion I recieved from the state comptrollers office regarding FOIL:

The Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) of the Law defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

As such, the Freedom of Information Law generally pertains to records maintained by entities of state and local governments.

However, in Westchester-Rockland Newspapers v.